💾 Archived View for spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › politics › ecpa-198 captured on 2023-11-14 at 11:36:19.
[…] permitted the conduct complained
                        of;
                   is a complete defense to any civil or
                   criminal action brought under this
                   chapter or any other law.
                   "(e) LIMITATION.--A civil action under
                   this section may not be commenced later
                   than two years after the date upon which
                   the claimant first discovered or had a
                   reasonable opportunity to discover the
                   violation.
     
18 USC 2708.      "2708. Exclusivity of remedies
     
                   "The remedies and sanctions described in
                   this chapter are the only judicial
                   remedies and sanctions for
                   nonconstitutional violations of this
                   chapter.
     
18 USC 2709.      "2709. Counterintelligence access to
                  telephone toll and transactional
                   records
                   "(a)DUTY TO PROVIDE.--A wire or
                   electronic communication service