💾 Archived View for spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › politics › ecpa-198 captured on 2023-11-14 at 11:36:19.
[…] PROVIDER DISCLOSING INFORMATION UNDER
                   THIS CHAPTER.--No cause of action shall
                   lie in any court against any provider of
                   wire or electronic communication
                   service, its officers, employees,
                   agents, or other specified persons for
                   providing information, facilities, or
                   assistance in accordance with the terms
                   of a court order, warrant, subpoena, or
                   certification under this chapter.
     
18 USC 2704.      "2704. Backup preservation
     
                   "(a) BACKUP PRESERVATION.--(1) A
                   governmental entity acting under section
                   2703(b)(2) may include in its subpoena
                   or court order a requirement that the
                   service provider to whom the request is
                   directed create a backup copy of the
                   contents of the electronic
                   communications sought in order to
                   preserve those communications.  Without
                   notifying the subscriber or customer of
                   such subpoena or court order, such
                   service provider shall create such
                   backup copy as soon as practicable
                   consistent with its regular business
                   practices and shall confirm to the
                   governmental entity that such backup
                   copy has been made.  Such backup copy
                   shall be created within two business
                   days after receipt by the service
                   provider of the subpoena or court order.
                   "(2) Notice to the subscriber or
                   customer shall be made by the
                   governmental entity within three days
                   after receipt of such confirmation,
                   unless such notice is delayed pursuant