💾 Archived View for spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › politics › ecpa-198 captured on 2023-11-14 at 11:36:19.
[…] taking effect of changes in State law
                   required in order to make orders or
                   installations under Federal law as
                   amended by this title; or
                        (2)the date two years after the
                   date of the enactment of this Act.
     
                  SEC.303.INTERFERENCE WITH THE OPERATION
                  OF A SATELLITE.
     
                   (a)OFFENSE--Chapter 65 of the 18, United
                   States Code, is amended by inserting at
                   the end of the following:
     
18 USC 1367.       "1367. Interference with the operation
                   of a satellite
     
                   "(a) Whoever, without the authority of
                   the satellite operator, intentionally or
                   maliciously interferes with the
                   authorized operation of a communications
                   or weather satellite or obstructs or
                   hinders any satellite transmission shall
                   be fined in accordance with this title
                   or imprisoned not more than ten years or
                   both.
                   "(b) This section does not prohibit any
                   lawfully authorized investigative,
                   protective, or intelligence activity of
                   a law enforcement agency or of an
                   intelligence agency of the United