💾 Archived View for spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › politics › ecpa-198 captured on 2023-11-14 at 11:36:19.
[…] the line to which the pen register or a
                   trap and trace device is attached, or
                   who has been ordered by the court to
                   provide assistance to the applicant, not
                   disclose the existence of the pen
                   register or trap and trace device or the
                   existence of the investigation to the
                   listed subscriber, or to any other
                   person, unless or until otherwise
                   ordered by the court.
     
18 USC 3124.      "3124.  Assistance in installation and
                   use of a pen register or a trap and
                   trace device
     
                   "(a) PEN REGISTERS.--Upon the request of
                   an attorney for the Government or an
                   officer of a law enforcement agency
                   authorized to install and use a pen
                   register under this chapter, a provider
                   of a wire or electronic communication
                   service, landlord, custodian, or other
                   person shall furnish such investigative
                   or law enforcement officer forthwith all
                   information, facilities, and technical
                   assistance necessary to accomplish the
                   installation of the pen register
                   intrusively and with a minimum of
                   interference with the services that the
                   person so ordered by the court accords
                   the party with respect to whom the
                   installation and use is to take place,
                   if such assistance is directed by a
                   court order as provided in section
                   3123(b)(2) of this title.
                   "(b) TRAP AND TRACE DEVICE.--Upon the
                   request of an attorney for the
                   Government or an officer of a law
                   enforcement agency authorized to receive
                   the results of a trap and trace device