💾 Archived View for spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › politics › ecpa-198 captured on 2023-11-14 at 11:36:19.
[…] (2) intercept radio communications
                   transmitted between or among foreign
                   powers or agents of a foreign power as
50 USC 1801        defined by the Foreign Intelligence
note.              Surveillance Act of 1978; or
                   (3) access an electronic communications
                   system used exclusively by a foreign
                   power or agent of a foreign power as
                   defined by the Foreign Intelligence
                   Surveillance Act of 1978.
     
                  Sec. 108. MOBILE TRACKING DEVICES.
     
                   (a) IN GENERAL.--Chapter 205 of title
                   18, United States Code, is amended by
                   adding at the end the following:
     
18 USC 3117.      "3117. Mobile tracking devices
     
                    "(a) IN GENERAL.--If a court is
                    empowered to issue a warrant or other
                    order for the installation of a mobile
                    tracking device, such order may
                    authorize the use of that device within
                    the jurisdiction of the court, and
                    outside that jurisdiction if the device
                    is installed in that jurisdiction..
                    "(b) DEFINITION.--As used in this
                    section, the term "tracking device
                    means an electronic or mechanical
                    device which permits the tracking of
                    the movement of a person or object.".