💾 Archived View for spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › politics › ecpa-198 captured on 2023-11-14 at 11:36:19.
[…] believe that the communications sought
                   are relevant to a legitimate law
                   enforcement inquiry, or that there has
                   not been substantial compliance with the
                   provisions of this chapter, it shall
                   order the process quashed.
                   "(5) A court order denying a motion or
                   application under this section shall not
                   be deemed a final order and no
                   interlocutory appeal may be taken
                   therefrom by the customer.
18 USC 2705.      "2705. Delayed notice
                   "(a) DELAY OF NOTIFICATION.--(1) A
                   governmental entity acting under section
                   2703(b) of this title may--
                        "(A) where a court order is sought,
                   include in the application a request,
                   which the court shall grant, for an
                   order delaying the notification required
                   under section 2703(b) of this title for
                   a period not to exceed ninety days, if
                   the court determines that there is
                   reason to believe that notification of
                   the existence of the court order may
                   have an adverse result described in
                   paragraph
                   "(2)of this subsection; or
State and local         "(B) where an administrative
governments.       subpoena authorized by a Federal or
                   State statute or a Federal or State
                   grand jury subpoena is obtained, delay