💾 Archived View for spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › politics › ecpa-198 captured on 2023-11-14 at 11:36:19.
[…] obstruct, impede, or prevent such
                    activity, gives notice or attempts to
                    give notice of the possible activity to
                    any person shall be fined under this
                    title or imprisoned not more than five
                    years, or both.".
     
                  SEC. 110. INJUNCTIVE REMEDY.
     
                    (a) IN GENERAL.--Chapter 119 of title
                    18, United States Code, is amended by
                    adding at the end the following:
     
18 USC 2521.      "2521. Injunction against illegal
                   interception
     
                    "Whenever it shall appear that any
                    person is engaged or is about to engage
                    in any act which constitutes or will
                    constitute a felony violation of this
                    chapter, the Attorney General may
                    initiate a civil action in a district
                    court of the United States to enjoin
                    such violation.  The court shall
                    proceed as soon as practicable to the
                    hearing and determination of such an
                    action, and may, at any time before
                    final determination, enter such a
                    restraining order or prohibition, or
                    take such other action, as is warranted
                    to prevent a continuing and substantial
                    injury to the United States or to any
                    person or class of persons for whose
                    protection the action is brought.  A
                    proceeding under this section is
                    governed by the Federal Rules of Civil
28 USC app.         Procedure, except that, if an
                    indictment has been returned against
                    the respondent, discovery is governed
                    by the Federal Rules of Criminal
18 USC app.         Procedure.".
                    (b)CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of
                    sections at the beginning of chapter
                    119 of title 18, United States Code, is
                    amended by adding at the end thereof
                    the following: