💾 Archived View for spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › politics › ecpa-198 captured on 2023-11-14 at 11:36:19.
[…] States Code (relating to sabotage of
                   nuclear facilities or fuel),";
                            (B) striking out "or" after
                   "relating to treason),"; and
18 USC 1361 et              (C) inserting before the
seq.               semicolon at the end thereof the
18 USC 2271 et     following chapter 65 (relating to
seq.               malicious mischief), chapter 111
                   (relating to destruction of vessels), or
                   chapter 81 (relating to piracy)".
Vessels.           (b)INTERCEPTION OF ELECTRONIC
18 USC 1651 et     COMMUNICATIONS.--Section 2516 of title
seq.               18 of the United States Code is amended
                   by adding at the end the following:
                   "(3)Any attorney for the Government (as
18 USC app.        such term is defined for the purpose of
                   the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure)
                   may authorize an application to a
                   Federal judge of competent jurisdiction
                   for, and such judge may grant, in
                   conformity with section 2518 of this
                   title, an order authorizing or approving
                   the interception of electronic
                   communications by an investigative or
                   law enforcement officer having
                   responsibility for the investigation of
                   the offense as to which the application
                   is made, when such interception may
                   provide or has provided evidence of any
                   Federal felony.".
     
SEC. 106. APPLICATIONS, ORDERS, AND IMPLEMENTATION OF
ORDERS.
                   (a) PLACE OF AUTHORIZED INTERCEPTION.--
                   Section 2518(3) of title 18 of the
                   United States Code is amended by
                   inserting "(and outside that jurisdiction