💾 Archived View for spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › politics › ecpa-198 captured on 2023-11-14 at 11:36:19.
[…] "(1) endangering the life or
                   physical safety of an individual;
                        "(2) flight from prosecution;
                   "(3) destruction of or tampering with
                   evidence;
     
     
     
    100 STAT. 1866       PUBLIC LAW 99-508--OCT. 21, 1986
     
                        "(4) intimidation of potential
                   witnesses; or
                        "(5) otherwise seriously
                   jeopardizing an investigation or unduly
                   delaying a trial.
     
18 USC 2706.      "2706. Cost reimbursement
     
                   "(a) PAYMENT.--Except as otherwise
                   provided in subsection (c), a
                   governmental entity-obtaining the
                   contents of communications, records, or
                   other information under section 2702,
                   2703, or 2704 of this title shall pay to
                   the person or entity assembling or
                   providing such information a fee for
                   reimbursement for such costs as are
                   reasonably necessary and which have been
                   directly incurred in searching for,
                   assembling, reproducing, or otherwise
                   providing such information.  Such
                   reimbursable costs shall include any
                   costs due to necessary disruption of
                   normal operations of any electronic
                   communication service or remote
                   computing service in which such
                   information may be stored.
                   "(b) AMOUNT.--The amount of the fee
                   provided by subsection (a) shall be as
                   mutually agreed by the governmental
                   entity and the person or entity
                   providing the information, or, in the