💾 Archived View for spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › politics › ecpa-198 captured on 2023-11-14 at 11:36:19.
[…] installation of the pen register or trap
                   and trace device under section 3124 of
                   this title.
                   "(c) TIME PERIOD AND EXTENSIONS.--(1) An
                   order issued under this section shall
                   authorize the installation and use of a
                   pen register or a trap and trace device
                   for a period not to exceed sixty days.
                   "(2) Extensions of such an order may be
                   granted, but only upon an application
                   for an order under section 3122 of this
                   title and upon the judicial finding
                   required by subsection (a) of this
                   section.  The period of extension shall
                   be for a period not to exceed sixty
                   days.
                   "(d) NONDISCLOSURE OF EXISTENCE OF PEN
                   REGISTER OR A TRAP AND TRACE DEVICE.--An
                   order authorizing or approving the
                   installation and use of a pen register
                   or a trap and trace device shall direct
                   that--
                        "(1) the order be sealed until
                   otherwise
                   ordered by the court; and
                        "(2) the person owning or leasing
                   the line to which the pen register or a