💾 Archived View for spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › bbs › mailsysp.lib captured on 2023-11-14 at 09:04:58.
[…] (ECPA) (18 U.S.C. ss 2510 et seq.).  This section will, of necessity,
be somewhat "legalese."  I've tried to make it as readable as possible
and still discuss the technical (in a legal sense) points that ought 
to matter to sysops investigating their legal status. 
 
Whether or not the ECPA appears to allow providers of "electronic" (as
opposed to "wire") communications the legal ability to monitor the 
messages on their systems is a matter of some dispute.  The best 
answer is that the law on the subject is unclear.  From the act: 
"'wire communication' means any aural transfer ...."  18 USC 2510 (1). 
On the other hand,  "'electronic communication' means any transfer of
signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any
nature...."  18 USC 2510 (12).  "It shall not be unlawful under this 
chapter for an operator of a switchboard, or an officer, employee, or
agent of a provider of wire *or electronic* [Note 1: see discussion 
below] communication service, whose facilities are used in the trans-