💾 Archived View for spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › bbs › mailsysp.lib captured on 2023-11-14 at 09:04:58.
[…] storage.  However, sysops are limited in what they can do with their 
knowledge, if any, of the mail in storage.  With some limited excep- 
tions, they may only disclose it to the sender or to the intended 
recipient.  They are required to disclose it pursuant to court orders
and subpoenas, but the ECPA gives particular instructions on how such
are to be obtained.  And the sysops *may*, with respect to stored 
communications, disclose the contents to a law enforcement agency if 
the contents were *inadvertently* obtained *and* appear to involve the
commission of a crime.  18 USC 2702 (b)(6).  The sysop also may 
disclose the contents of a communication "as may be necessarily 
incident to the rendition of the service or to the  protection of the
rights or property of the provider of that service."  18 USC 
2702(b)(5).  Deleting any mail that does not comply with the sysop's 
ideas of propriety or appropriateness is *not* specifically autho- 
rized. 
 
 
                               CIVIL LAW 
 
The ECPA also provides for civil remedies by the person aggrieved by