💾 Archived View for spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › law › alcor-4 captured on 2023-09-28 at 19:44:58.
[…] wondering there was ever any evidentiary materials supplied to the  
issuing court.  While it is clear that it is not the plaintiffs' burden  
to do so, the evidentiary materials supplied to the issuing court in  
connection with the issuance of the warrant is attached hereto as Exhibit  
"A".  Plaintiffs' instincts in this matter are not entirely charitable.   
The evidentiary material are required for the next section which scotches  
the defendants "good faith" theory.  
 
      3.   _The Defendants Have Failed To Make A "Good Faith" Showing._ 

      18 U.S.C. Section 2707(d) declares as follows:
 
          "A good faith reliance on -- (1) a court warrant or order . . .  
is a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this  
chapter .   . . ."  
 
Defendants suggest to us that the measurement of the "good faith" of the  
officers and others executing the warrant should be interpreted under the  
qualified immunity doctrine.  That level of sophistication need not be  
reached in this case.