💾 Archived View for spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › fun › usbernec.txt captured on 2023-06-14 at 16:41:00.
[…] Section 10.  Copyright Infringement and Remedies.

(a)  Infringement.--Section 501(b) is amended by striking out "sections 
205(d) and 411," and inserting in lieu thereof "section 411,".

(b)  Damages and Profits.--Section 504(c) is amended--

(1)  in paragraph (1))--

(A) by striking out "$250", and inserting in lieu 
thereof "$500"; and

(B) by striking out "$10,000", and inserting in lieu 
thereof "$20,000"; and

(2) in paragraph (2)--

(A) by striking out "$50,000.", and inserting in lieu 
thereof "$100,000."; and

(B) by striking out "$100.", and inserting in lieu 
thereof "$200.".



Section 11.  Copyright Royalty Tribunal.

Chapter 8 is amended--

(1)  in section 801, by adding at the end of subsection (b) the 
following:  "In determining whether a return to a copyright owner under 
section 116 is fair, appropriate weight shall be given to--

"(i) the rates previously determined by the Tribunal to provide 
a fair return to the copyright owner, and 

"(ii) the rates contained in any license negotiated pursuant to 
section 116A of this title."; and

(2)  by amending section 804(a)(2)(C) to read as follows:

"(C)