💾 Archived View for spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › fun › usbernec.txt captured on 2023-06-14 at 16:41:00.
[…] the phonorecords, it"; and

(4) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(d) Evidentiary Weight of Notice.--If a notice of copyright in the form 
and position specified by this section appears on the published phonorecord or 
phonorecords to which a defendant in a copyright infringement suit had access, 
then no weight shall be given to such a defendant's interposition of a defense 
based on innocent infringement in mitigation of actual or statutory damages, 
except as provided in the last sentence of section 504(c)(2).".

(c) Publications Incorporating United States Government Works.--
Section 403 is amended to read as follows:

"Sections 401(d) and 402(d) shall not apply to a work published in 
copies or phonorecords consisting predominantly of one or more works of the 
United States Government unless the notice of copyright appearing on the 
published copies or phonorecords to which a defendant in the copyright 
infringement suit had access includes a statement identifying, either affirmatively 
or negatively, those portions of the copies or phonorecords embodying any work 
or works protected under this title.".

(d) Notice of Copyright; Contribution to Collective Works.--Section 
404 is amended--

(1) in subsection (a), by striking out "to satisfy the 
requirements of sections 401 through 403", and inserting in lieu thereof 
"to invoke the provisions of section 401(d) or 402(d), as applicable"; 
and