💾 Archived View for spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › fun › usbernec.txt captured on 2023-06-14 at 16:41:00.
[…] respect to copies and phonorecords publicly distributed by authority of 
the copyright owner before the effective date of the Berne Convention 
Implementation Act of 1988, the omission of the copyright notice 
described in";

(2) in subsection (b), by striking out "omitted," in the first 
sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "omitted and which was publicly 
distributed by authority of the copyright owner before the effective date 
of the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988,"; and

(3) by amending the section heading to read as follows:
"Section 405.  Notice of copyright:  Omission of notice on certain copies and 
phonorecords"

(f) Error in Name or Date.--Section 406 is amended--

(1) in subsection (a) by striking out "Where" and inserting in 
lieu thereof "With respect to copies and phonorecords publicly 
distributed by authority of the copyright owner before the effective date 
of the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988, where";

(2) in subsection (b) by inserting "before the effective date of 
the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988" after "distributed";

(3) in subsection (c)--

(A) by inserting "before the effective date of the Berne 
Convention Implementation Act of 1988" after "publicly 
distributed"; and