💾 Archived View for spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › fun › usbernec.txt captured on 2023-06-14 at 16:41:00.
[…] "Sections 401(d) and 402(d) shall not apply to a work published in 
copies or phonorecords consisting predominantly of one or more works of the 
United States Government unless the notice of copyright appearing on the 
published copies or phonorecords to which a defendant in the copyright 
infringement suit had access includes a statement identifying, either affirmatively 
or negatively, those portions of the copies or phonorecords embodying any work 
or works protected under this title.".

(d) Notice of Copyright; Contribution to Collective Works.--Section 
404 is amended--

(1) in subsection (a), by striking out "to satisfy the 
requirements of sections 401 through 403", and inserting in lieu thereof 
"to invoke the provisions of section 401(d) or 402(d), as applicable"; 
and

(2) in subsection (b), by striking out "Where" and inserting in 
lieu thereof "With respect to copies and phonorecords publicly 
distributed by authority of the copyright owner before the effective date 
of the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988, where".