💾 Archived View for spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › survival › q&a_mil.txt captured on 2023-06-16 at 20:41:36.
[…] A: Art. I, Section 8, provides that the U.S. Congress can adopt
regulations for organizing and training of the Militia, but that the
organizing and training of the Militia, and the appointment of its
officers, shall be done by the States. The Second Amendment
mentions the Militia as an important reason why the people have
a right to keep and bear arms.

Q: So, what do federal laws say about how the states should
organize and train their Militias?

A: Not much. They define who may be required to respond to a
call-up of the Militia by the President. In  10 USC 311, what we
might call the obligatory militia is defined as "all able-bodied males
at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 13 of
title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or have made a declaration
of intention to become, citizens of the United States." But they
don't say anything about how the States should organize and train
their Militias. The States are left to do so on their own.

Q: So, what do State constitutions and laws say about
organizing and training their Militias?

A: Again, not much. They define what most of them call the