💾 Archived View for spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › law › crimeftr.019 captured on 2023-06-16 at 18:56:08.
[…] There are a few minor reward laws that are offered by the Military forces
for recovery of stolen material and equipment. Most of them are piddly
amounts (by RICO standards) and not worth listing in detail this book.
Remember, there are more generous Federal rewards relating to the same
criminal activity. Title 18: 3059 can pay as much or more than the Armed
Forces offer. And, a criminal prosecution with a civil suit will probably
obtain more financial rewards/awards than the Military would pay. 

                              Atomic Weapons

50 USCS Section 47a  Reward for information concerning specified violations
of nuclear material or atomic weapons.

"Any person who furnishes original information to the United States-

(a) leading to the finding or other acquisition by the United States of
special nuclear material or an atomic weapon which has been introduced into
the United States or manufactured or acquired therein contrary to the laws
of the United States, or

(b) with respect to the introduction or attempted introduction into the
United States or the manufacture or acquisition or attempted manufacture or
acquisition of, or a conspiracy to introduce into the United States or to
manufacture or acquire, special nuclear material or an atomic weapon
contrary to the laws of the United States, or

(c) with respect to the export or attempted export, or a conspiracy to
export, special nuclear material or an atomic weapon from the United States
contrary to the laws of the United States,

shall be rewarded by the payment of an amount not to exceed $50,000."

                            Oil and Gas Leases

30 USCS Section 1723 Reward for information leading to recovery of oil and
gas revenues due under oil and gas lease on federal lands.

"Where amounts representing royalty or other payments owed to the United