💾 Archived View for spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › law › crimeftr.018 captured on 2023-06-16 at 18:56:07.
[…] The added
burden of legal fees and bad publicity, plus a conviction on the record, is
also part of the punishment -- not to mention the half a million the EPA
would lose by non-payment to the court.

From a law enforcement perspective, the bad publicity serves as a warning
to others that violators will be punished. When anyone interferes with
enforcement of laws, by taking the law into their own hand in this manner
no matter how good the intention, it's illegal!  There is a law to
discourage blackmail of any kind.

                      Title 18 Section 873 Blackmail

"Whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not
informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands
or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined not more than
$2,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

                                * * * * * *

When a person has knowledge of a violation of any law he is required by law
to report it. When a person makes a "deal" not to report it, he or she can
expect to be charged with blackmail.