💾 Archived View for spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › law › citizen4.txt captured on 2023-06-16 at 18:54:44.
[…] for these clearly antedate whatever rights they possess as citizens of
the United States, by a period equal to that which elapsed between the
acknowledgment of the independence of the thirteen independent colonies
by Great Britain, and the formation of the Union by the States
themselves. 
   No State in the Union has ever sought to embody in one written chart
a full expression of all the rights, privileges, and immunities of its
citizens. Nor will the attempt now be made. On this subject we shall
content ourselves with the language of Mr. Justice Washington,
construing Section 2 of Article IV of the Contititution of the United
States, which provides: "Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all
privileges and immunities of citizens in the several States." He said: 
   "The inquiry is, What are the priviileges and immunities of citizens
in the several Statest? We feel no hesitation in confining these
expressions to those privileges and immunities which are in their nature
fundamental, which belong of right to the citizens of all free