💾 Archived View for gemini.spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › bbs › syslibli.txt captured on 2023-01-29 at 18:14:07.
[…] and  punitive  damages.  Sec. 1681(n), supra. Presumably 
         this  would  apply  to  the situation where the SYSOP is 
         dilatory  in  removing the libellous message. The second 
         proposed  standard,  negligent  noncompliance, occurs in 
         the  absence  of  willfulness  and  results in liability 
         only   for   actual   damages.   Sec.   1681(o),  supra. 
         Situations  where  the  SYSOP failed to adopt reasonable 
         computer   security   measures  might  come  under  this 
         category.

79.      18  U.S.C.S.  Sec.  2707(b),(c) (Law. Co-op 1979 & Supp. 
         1988) provides in pertinent part:

           (b)  Relief.  In  a civil action under this section, 
                appropriate relief includes -
                (1)  Such  preliminary  and  other equitable or 
                     declaratory relief as may be appropriate;
                (2)  damages under subsection (c); and
                (3)  a  reasonable  attorney's  fee  and  other 
                     litigation costs reasonably incurred. 
           (c)  Damages.  The  court may assess as damages in a 
Defamation Liability of Computerized BBS Operators
& Problems of Proof          (C) 1989 John R. Kahn             41

                civil  action under this section the sum of the 
                actual  damages  suffered  by the plaintiff and 
                any  profits  made  by the violator as a result 
                of  the  violation,  but  in  no  case  shall a 
                person  entitled  to  recover receive less than 
                the sum of $1,000.
           
         18  U.S.C.S. Sec. 2707(e) (Law. Co-op 1979 & Supp. 1988) 
         limits  the civil action under this section to two years 
         after  the date upon which the claimant first discovered 
         or   had   a  reasonable  opportunity  to  discover  the 
         violation.
         As  to  damage  provisions  supplied  by  state law, see 
         California Penal Code 502(e)(1),(2) (West Pub. 1988):

           (e)(1)  In  addition  to any civil remedy available, 
           the  owner  or  lessee  of  the  computer,  computer