💾 Archived View for gemini.spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › drugs › MARYJANE › hemp91.txt captured on 2023-01-29 at 14:31:54.
[…] extent that the amount of such funds is excess to the needs
         of the corporation for such purposes, such funds may be
         transferred to the Attorney General for the construction or
         acquisition of penal and correctional institutions, including
         camps described in section 4125.".

    (c) WALSH-HEALY ACT.--Subsection (d) of the first section of the Act
    entitled "An Act to provide conditions for the purchase of supplies and
    the making of contracts by the United States, and for other purposes",
    approved June 30, 1936, (41 U.S.C. 35(d)), is amended--

         (1) by striking "and no convict labor"; and

         (2) by striking ", except that this section, or any law or
         Executive order contrasting similar prohibitions against
         purchase of goods by the Federal Government, shall not apply
         to convict labor which satisfies the conditions of section
         1761(c) of title 18, United States Code".

    (d) LEGISLATIVE RECOMMENDATIONS.--The Attorney General shall submit to
    Congress a report making recommendations for legislation to--

         (1) ensure that private businesses and labor do not suffer