💾 Archived View for gemini.spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › law › crimeftr.021 captured on 2022-04-28 at 22:13:56.
[…] conviction, apprehension of felons. or the recovery of missing equipment.
Your information on criminal activity can be worth anywhere from $100 to
$250,000. CrimeFighters should know how much information they can divulge
to get authorities interested -- without giving them all the information
before they get a binding agreement for payment. It's important to know
where you stand if a law enforcement officer tries to bully you into a full
disclosure without a written agreement to pay a reward.

                      Information Concerning a Crime

Title 18, Section 4, Misprision of Felony

"Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable
by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible
make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military
authority under the United States, shall be fined not more than $500 or
imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both. (June 25, 1948, ch 645, section
1, 62 Stat. 684)"
                               * * * * * * *

Comment: Misprision is probably an unfamiliar word to you. A simple
translation is concealing or covering up a crime. The term felony might
also need explanation. It was defined by lawmakers as the following: