💾 Archived View for gemini.spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › magazines › FROGFARM › frogfarm.06 captured on 2022-06-12 at 11:39:37.
[…] ment.  If  a citizen does not have or use a  special  license  or privilege,
they are not subject to an excise tax. Some  citizens are  confused about the
income tax and believe a tax is  owed  on the  compensation  (wages,salaries
and commissions)  received  by them  for performing some service. Careful study
of this  subject reveals that opinion to be incorrect. There is a tax on
'income' but it does not include wages, salaries, tips, first time commis-
sions,  etc.,.This  is  so stated in the IRS  code  itself  which describes
FICA  tax, in section 3101 of Chap.  21,  as  follows: "Rate  of  tax (a) In
addition to other taxes,  there  is  hereby imposed on the income of every
individual a tax".

(Comment.Roger. In  other  places it says that we 'incur' the tax  (i.e.bring
it upon ourselves)

    This type of tax is an indirect excise and has been  so
ruled by the supreme court in Helvering v Nestor 363  US 603 (1960) in which it