💾 Archived View for gemini.spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › magazines › CUD › cud1027.txt captured on 2022-06-12 at 11:08:10.
[…] (3) in paragraph (6)(C)(iii), by deleting "and" after
   "eligibility";

      (4) at the end of paragraph (6)(D), by deleting the period and
   inserting "; and";

      (5) by adding the following new paragraph (6)(E):


      "(E) if the source country for the work is an eligible country
   solely by virtue of its adherence to the WIPO Performances and
   Phonograms Treaty, is a sound recording.";


      (6) in paragraph (8)(B)(i), by inserting "of which" before "the
   majority" and striking "of eligible countries"; and

      (7) by deleting paragraph (9).


      (d) Section 411 of title 17, United States Code, is amended--


      (1) in subsection (a), by deleting "actions for infringement of
   copyright in Berne Convention works whose country of origin is not the
   United States and"; and

      (2) in subsection (a), by inserting "United States" after "no
   action for infringement of the copyright in any".


      (e) Section 507(a) of title 17, United States Code, is amended by
   adding at the beginning, "Except as expressly provided elsewhere in
   this title,".