💾 Archived View for gemini.spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › magazines › CUD › cud1027.txt captured on 2022-06-12 at 11:08:10.
[…] limitations on liability under any other such subsection.".

   SEC. 203. CONFORMING AMENDMENT.

      The table of sections for chapter 5 of title 17, United States
   Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

   "512. Liability of service providers for online infringement of
   copyright.".

   SEC. 204. EFFECTIVE DATE.

      This title and the amendments made by this title shall take effect
   on the date of the enactment of this Act.


   TITLE III--COMPUTER MAINTENANCE OR REPAIR


   SEC. 301. LIMITATION ON EXCLUSIVE RIGHTS; COMPUTER PROGRAMS


      Section 117 of title 17, United States Code, is amended--


      (1) by striking "Notwithstanding" and inserting the following:


      "(a) Making of Additional Copy or Adaptation by Owner of
   Copy.--Notwithstanding";


      (2) by striking "Any exact" and inserting the following:


      "(b) Lease, Sale, or Other Transfer of Additional Copy or
   Adaptation.--Any exact"; and


      (3) by adding at the end the following new subsections: