💾 Archived View for gemini.spam.works › mirrors › textfiles › law › crimeftr.017 captured on 2020-10-31 at 17:28:41.
[…] other reward(s) paid under other laws, such as USCS 3059 and 886.

State Parks and related campground laws (and rewards) are not included in
this book because they usually vary from State to State. If readers know of
any such reward laws are available from your State Parks, please forward
the information to us for inclusion in the next version of CRIMFTR.

                         Archaeological Resources

Most State and Federal Parks, National Forests and Wildlife Refuges have
prohibitions against excavations and removing archaeological treasures.

                       Title 16 USCS, section 470ee

"Prohibited acts and criminal penalties.

No person may excavate, remove, damage, or otherwise alter or deface, or
attempt to excavate, remove or otherwise alter or deface any archaeological
resource located on public lands or Indian lands unless such activity is
pursuant to a permit issued under section 470cc, a permit referred to in
section (h)(2), or the exemption contained in 470cc (g)(1).

(b) No person may sell, purchase, exchange, transport, receive, or offer to
sell, purchase, or exchange any archaeological resource if such resource
was excavated or removed from public lands or Indian lands in violation of
-
(1) the prohibition contained in subsection (a), or

(2) any provision, rule, regulation, ordinance or permit in effect under
any other provision of Federal law.

(c) No person may sell, purchase, exchange, transport, receive, or offer to
sell, purchase, or exchange in interstate or foreign commerce, any
archaeological resource excavated, removed, sold, purchased, exchanged,
transported, or received in violation of any provision, rule, regulation,
ordinance, or permit in effect under State or local law.

(d) Any person who knowingly violates, or counsels, procures, solicits, or
employs any other person to violate, any prohibition contained in
subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section shall, upon conviction, be
fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both:
Provided, however, That if the commercial or archaeological value of the
archaeological resource exceeds the sum of $5,000, such person shall be
fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
In the case of a second or subsequent such violation upon conviction such
person shall be fined not more than $100,000, or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both.

(e) The prohibitions contained in this section shall take effect on the
date of enactment of this Act. (enacted Oct 31, 1979, and amended on Nov 3,
1988)

(f) Nothing in subsection (b)(1) of this section shall be deemed applicable