On April 30, 1998, a grand jury in the District of Columbia returned a 10-count indictment charging respondent with various tax-related crimes and mail and wire fraud.5 The District Court dismissed the indictment relying, in part, on the ground that the Independent Counsel's use of the subpoenaed documents violated §6002 because all of the evidence he would offer against respondent at trial derived either directly or indirectly from the testimonial aspects of re- spondent's immunized act of producing those documents. 6 - - - - - - 3 Section 6003(a) authorizes a district court to issue an order requi r- ing an "individual to give testimony or provide other information which he refuses to give or provide on the basis of his privilege against self- incrimination." The effect of such an order is covered by §6002, quoted in n. 2, supra. 4 In re Grand Jury Proceedings, No. GJ­96­3 (ED Ark., Nov. 14, 1996), App. 60­61. 5 Several of the counts in the indictment also named three other d e- fendants.