Finally, the petitioners' argument raises the issue of what is a legal ballot, which is a matter of state and not federal law. The "legality" of a vote is not judged by whether it can be read by a machine or not, but by whether the intent of the voter can be ascertained by an examination of the ballot. The Florida Supreme Court properly held that, under Florida law in existence on November 7, 2000, "a legal vote is one in which there is a `clear indication of the intent of the voter.'" Dec. 8 Opinion, p, 25. See, Section 101.5614(5), Fla. Stat. (2000) ("No vote shall be declared invalid or void if there is a clear indication of the intent of the voter as determined by the canvassing board."); Section 101.5614(6). Fla. Stat. (any vote in which the board cannot discern the intent of the voter must be discarded); Section 102.166(7)(b), Fla. Stat.