The Florida Supreme Court also approved the inclu- sion in the statewide election results of ballots (such as those from Broward County) that were counted as valid votes on the basis of mere "dimples" or indentations on the ballot. The Florida legislature has never provided that dimpled ballots should be counted as valid votes. To the contrary, counting "dimpled" ballots as valid votes violates the very statute relied on by the court be- low, Fla. Stat. § 101.5614(5), which requires "a clear indication of the intent of the voter as determined by the canvassing board" (emphasis added).