However, the 10Gore v. Harris, No. 00-2808 (Fla. 2d Cir. Ct. Dec. ___, 2000) (Proceedings at 10-11). 14a plain language of section 102.168 refutes Appellees' argument. Section 102.168(2) sets forth the procedures that must be followed in a contest proceeding, providing that the contestant file a complaint in the circuit court within ten days after certification of the election returns or five days after certification following a protest pursuant to section 102.166(1), whichever occurs later. Section 102.168(3) outlines the grounds for contesting an elec- tion, and includes: "Receipt of a number of illegal votes or rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election." § 102.168(3)(c) (emphasis added).