LEGAL VOTES Having first identified the proper standard of re- view, we turn now to the allegations of the complaint filed in this election contest. To test the sufficiency of those allegations and the proof, it is essential to under- stand what, under Florida law, may constitute a "legal vote," and what constitutes rejection of such vote. Section 101.5614(5), Florida Statutes (2000), pro- vides that "[n]o vote shall be declared invalid or void if there is a clear indication of the intent of the voter as determined by the canvassing board." Section 101.5614(6) provides, conversely, that any vote in which the board cannot discern the intent of the voter must be discarded.