Finally, it is plain to me that it is only in section 102.166 that there are any procedures for manual re- counts which address the logistics of a recount, includ- action can only be brought after certification of the returns. There- fore, the threshold to successfully carry a contest must be higher than that of a mere protest. 43a ing who is to conduct the count, that it is to take place in public, and what is to be recounted.28 The majority quotes section 101.5614(5) for the proposition of settling how a county canvassing board should count a vote. The majority states that "[n]o vote shall be declared invalid or void if there is a clear indica- tion of the intent of the voter as determined by the can- vassing board." § 101.5614(5), Fla. Stat. (2000). Sec- tion 101.5614(5), however, is a statute that authorizes the creation of a duplicate ballot where a "ballot card . . . is damaged or defective so that it cannot properly be counted by the automatic tabulating equipment." There is no basis in this record that suggests that the approxi- mately 9000 ballots from Miami-Dade County were damaged or defective.