at birth:. . . . . "(g) a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than five years, at least two of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years . . . ." Prior to its amendment in 1986, the section had required residence of 10 total years, at least 5 of which were after attaining the age of 14. See § 301(a)(7), 66 Stat. 236. 7 Section 309(c) of the INA, codified in 8 U. S. C. § 1409(c), provides: "(c) Notwithstanding the provision of subsection (a) of this section, a per- son born, after December 23, 1952, outside the United States and out of wedlock shall be held to have acquired at birth the nationality status of his mother, if the mother had the nationality of the United States at the time of such person's birth, and if the mother had previously been physi- cally present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year." 8 The Government has offered two explanations for the special rule ap- plicable to unmarried citizen mothers who give birth abroad: first, an as- sumption that the citizen mother would probably have custody, and second, 523US2 Unit: $U53 [04-29-00 17:52:04] PAGES PGT: OPIN Cite as: 523 U. S. 420