Atlantic further contends that the term "reserve strength- ening" draws a plain meaning from a provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 that accorded a "fresh start" adjustment to life insurance reserves. Div. A, 98 Stat. 758, note follow- ing 26 U. S. C. § 801 (1984 Act). That provision, like the "fresh start" adjustment for PC insurers in the 1986 Act, said that the "fresh start" would not apply to reserve strengthening, specifically, "to any reserve strengthening re- ported for Federal income tax purposes after September 27, 1983, for a taxable year ending before January 1, 1984." 98 523US2 Unit: $U50 [04-29-00 17:19:47] PAGES PGT: OPIN Cite as: 523 U. S. 382 (1998) 389 Opinion of the Court Stat. 759. Unlike the 1986 Act, however, the 1984 Act ex- pressly provided that "reserve strengthening" would not be excluded from the "fresh start" if the insurer "employs the reserve