"We are dealing here with an exercise of the Nation's sovereign power to admit or exclude foreigners in accordance with perceived national interests." Fiallo, 430 U. S., at 795, n. 6. Federal judges may not decide what those national interests are, and what require- ments for citizenship best serve them. Because petitioner is not a citizen under any Act of Con- gress, we cannot give her the declaratory judgment or af- firmative relief she requests. I therefore concur in the judgment. 2 Title 8 U. S. C. § 1409(c) provides that an illegitimate child born to a citizen-mother shall be a citizen "if the mother had previously been physi- cally present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year." 523US2 Unit: $U53 [04-29-00 17:52:04] PAGES PGT: OPIN 460 MILLER v. ALBRIGHT Ginsburg, J., dissenting Justice Ginsburg, with whom Justice Souter and Justice Breyer join, dissenting.