Whether Texas will appoint a master or management team under §§ 39.131(a)(7) and (8) is contingent on a number of factors. First, a school district must fall below the state standards. Then, pursuant to state policy, the Commissioner must try first "the imposition of sanctions which do not include the appointment of a master or management team," App. 10 (Original Complaint ¶12). He may, for example, "order the preparation of a student achievement improvement plan . . . , the submission of the plan to the [C]ommissioner for ap- proval, and implementation of the plan," § 39.131(a)(3), or "appoint an agency monitor to participate in and report to the agency on the activities of the board of trustees or the superintendent," § 39.131(a)(6). It is only if these less intru- sive options fail that a Commissioner may appoint a master or management team, Tr. of Oral Arg. 16, and even then, only "to the extent the [C]ommissioner determines necessary," § 39.131(a).