Ker v. California, 374 U. S. 23, 40­41, n. 12 (1963) (opinion of Clark, J.) (emphasis in original). 523US1 Unit: $U34 [04-29-00 19:54:43] PAGES PGT: OPIN 72 UNITED STATES v. RAMIREZ Opinion of the Court kept there. Their conduct was clearly reasonable and we conclude that there was no Fourth Amendment violation.3 Respondent also argues, however, that suppression is ap- propriate because the officers executing the warrant violated 18 U. S. C. § 3109. This statutory argument fares no better. Section 3109 provides: "The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant." Respondent contends that the statute specifies the only cir- cumstances under which an officer may damage property in executing a search warrant, and that it therefore forbids all other property-damaging entries. But by its terms § 3109 prohibits nothing.