If we assume, as respondents urge, that citizen suits may target wholly past violations, the re- quirement of notice to the alleged violator becomes gratuitous. Indeed, respondents, in propounding their interpretation of the Act, can think of no reason for Con- gress to require such notice other than that `it seemed right' to inform an alleged violator that it was about to be sued. Brief for Respondents 14." 484 U. S., at 60. Second, EPCRA places a ban on citizen suits once EPA has commenced an enforcement action. 42 U. S C. § 11046(e).29 In Gwaltney, we considered a similar provision and con- cluded that it indicated a congressional intent to prohibit citi- zen suits for wholly past violations: 28 "No action may be commenced under subsection (a)(1)(A) of this sec- tion prior to 60 days after the plaintiff has given notice of the alleged violation to the Administrator, the State in which the alleged violation occurs, and the alleged violator. Notice under this paragraph shall be given in such manner as the Administrator shall prescribe by regulation." 29 "No action may be commenced under subsection (a) of this section against an owner or operator of a facility if the Administrator has com- menced and is diligently pursuing an administrative order or civil action to enforce the requirement concerned or to impose a civil penalty under this Act