UNITED STATES certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit No. 96­7151. Argued November 12, 1997-Decided March 9, 1998 A federal indictment charged petitioner Lewis and her husband with beat- ing and killing his 4-year-old daughter while they lived at an Army base in Louisiana. Relying on the federal Assimilative Crimes Act (ACA), 18 U. S. C. § 13(a)-which provides that "[w]hoever within . . . any [federal enclave] is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punish- able . . . within the jurisdiction of the State . . . in which such place is situated, . . . shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to like pun- ishment"-the indictment charged the defendants under a Louisiana statute defining first-degree murder to include "killing . . . [w]hen the offender has the specific intent to kill or . . . harm . . . a victim under the age of twelve . . . ." Upon her conviction of Louisiana first-degree