In rejecting Wyoming's original proposal, which was to combine water from storage and natural flow and apportion both by volume among the different users, id., at 621, we anticipated that the storage supply would "be left for distri- bution in accordance with the contracts which govern it," id., at 631. In doing so, we were clearly aware of the beneficial use limitations that govern federal contracts for storage water. Contracts between the United States and individual water users on the North Platte, we pointed out, had been made and were maintained in compliance with § 8 of the Rec- lamation Act of 1902, 32 Stat. 388, 43 U. S. C. §§ 372, 383, which provided that " `the right to the use of water acquired under the provisions of this Act shall be appurtenant to the land irrigated, and beneficial use shall be the basis, the meas- ure, and the limit of the right.' " 325 U. S., at 613. In addi- tion, contracts had been made under the Warren Act, 36 Stat. 925, 43 U. S. C. §§ 523­525, which granted the Secretary of the Interior the further power to contract for the storage and delivery of water available in excess of the requirements of any given project