Under the dissent's theory, a man could be found guilty under § 1503 if he knew of a pending investigation and lied to his wife about his whereabouts at the time of the crime, thinking that an FBI agent might decide to interview her and that she might in turn be influenced in her statement to the agent by her husband's false account of his whereabouts. The intent to obstruct justice is indeed present, but the man's culpabil- ity is a good deal less clear from the statute than we usually require in order to impose criminal liability. II Section 2232(c) prohibits the disclosure of information that a wiretap has been sought or authorized. The statute reads: "Whoever, having knowledge that a Federal investiga- tive or law enforcement officer has been authorized or has applied for authorization under chapter 119 to inter- cept a wire, oral, or electronic communication, in order to obstruct, impede, or prevent such interception, gives notice or attempts to give notice of the possible inter- ception to any person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." 18 U. S. C. § 2232(c). This section is much more precisely targeted than is the catchall provision of § 1503 discussed above.