The certification, as is customary, stated no reasons for the U. S. Attorney's scope-of-employment determination.2 In the Westfall Act, Congress instructed: "Upon certification by the Attorney General that the defendant employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose, any civil action or proceeding 1 Petitioners also filed an administrative claim with the DEA pursuant to 84 Stat. 1284, as amended, 21 U. S. C. § 904, which authorizes settlement of tort claims that "arise in a foreign country in connection with the opera- tions of the [DEA] abroad." The DEA referred the claim to the Depart- ment of Justice, which has not yet made a final administrative decision on that claim. As read by the Fourth Circuit, § 904 contains no express or implied provision for judicial review.