Similarly, the portion of the settlement intended to compen- sate for pain and suffering constitutes damages "on account of personal injury." 4 Finally, the recovery for lost wages is also excludable as being "on account of personal injuries," as long as the lost wages resulted from time in which the tax- payer was out of work as a result of her injuries. See, e. g., tary of State determines to be a terrorist attack and which occurred while such individual was an employee of the United States engaged in the per- formance of his official duties outside the United States." 26 U. S. C. § 104 (1988 ed. and Supp. V). In 1989, § 104(a) was amended, adding, inter alia, the following provi- sion: "Paragraph (2) shall not apply to any punitive damages in connection with a case not involving physical injury or physical sickness." Ibid. 4 Though the text of § 104(a)(2) might be considered ambiguous on this point, it is by now clear that § 104(a)(2) encompasses recoveries based on intangible as well as tangible harms. See United States v.