She need not give the plaintiff an opportunity to speak to the "scope" question, or even notice that she is considering the question. Nor need she give any explanation for her action. 515us2$78P 08-25-98 19:23:41 PAGES OPINPGT 430 GUTIERREZ de MARTINEZ v. LAMAGNO Opinion of the Court Congress may be free to establish a compensation scheme that operates without court participation. Cf. 21 U. S. C. § 904 (authorizing executive settlement of tort claims that "arise in a foreign country in connection with the operations of the [DEA] abroad"). But that is a matter quite different from instructing a court automatically to enter a judgment pursuant to a decision the court has no authority to evaluate. Cf. United States v.