SWEET HOME CHAPTER OF COMMUNITIES FOR A GREAT OREGON et al. certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the district of columbia circuit No. 94­859. Argued April 17, 1995-Decided June 29, 1995 As relevant here, the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (ESA or Act) makes it unlawful for any person to "take" endangered or threatened species, § 9(a)(1)(B), and defines "take" to mean to "harass, harm, pursue," "wound," or "kill," § 3(19). In 50 CFR § 17.3, petitioner Secretary of the Interior further defines "harm" to include "significant habitat modi- fication or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife." Re- spondents, persons and entities dependent on the forest products indus- tries and others, challenged this regulation on its face, claiming that Congress did not intend the word "take" to include habitat modification.