V). Respondents, Margaret Whitecotton and her parents, filed a claim under the Act for injuries Margaret allegedly sus- tained as a result of vaccination against diphtheria, pertussis, and tetanus (or DPT) on August 18, 1975, when she was nearly four months old. They alleged that Margaret (whom we will refer to as claimant) had suffered encephalopathy after the DPT vaccination, and they relied on the table scheme to make out a prima facie case. The Act defines en- cephalopathy as "any significant acquired abnormality of, or injury to, or impairment of function of the brain," 42 U. S. C. § 300aa­14(b)(3)(A), and lists the condition on the Vaccine Injury Table in association with the DPT vaccine. Under the Act, a claimant who does not prove actual causa- tion must show that "the first symptom or manifestation of the onset or of the significant aggravation" of encephalopa- thy occurred within three days of a DPT vaccination in order to make out a prima facie right to compensation. § 300aa­ 11(c)(1)(C)(i); 42 U. S. C. § 300aa­14(a) (1988 ed., Supp. V).