The District Court granted summary judg- ment for respondents, and the Court of Appeals affirmed. Held: Federal law does not prohibit California from grouping into a single AU all needy children living in the same household under the care of one relative. Pp. 149­158. (a) The California Rule does not violate 45 CFR § 233.20(a)(2)(viii), an AFDC regulation prohibiting States from reducing the amount of assistance "solely because of the presence in the household of a non- legally responsible individual." Respondents are simply wrong when they contend that, e. g., it was solely the arrival in Mrs.