Irvine's disclaimer to her unsuccessful claim for a refund. The parties agree, however, that the current (1986) version of the Regulation supersedes the earlier version and governs this case. See 26 U. S. C. § 7805(b) (Secretary of the Treasury "may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling or regulation, relating to the internal revenue laws, shall be applied without retroactive effect"); Automobile Club of Mich. v. Com- missioner, 353 U. S. 180, 184 (1957) (Treasury Regulations may be retroac- tively applied unless doing so constitutes an abuse of the Secretary's discretion). The relevant regulation is now Treas.