L. 98Â616, 98 Stat. 3221, which added to RCRA 511us2$43K 11-03-97 18:42:25 PAGES OPINPGT 334 CHICAGO v. ENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE FUND Opinion of the Court the "Clarification of Household Waste Exclusion" as § 3001(i), § 223, 98 Stat. 3252. The essence of our task in this case is to determine whether, under that provision, the MWC ash generated by petitioners' facility-a facility that would have been considered a Subtitle C generator under the 1980 regu- lations-is subject to regulation as hazardous waste under Subtitle C. We conclude that it is. Section 3001(i), 42 U. S. C. § 6921(i), entitled "Clarification of household waste exclusion," provides: "A resource recovery facility recovering energy from the mass burning of municipal solid waste shall not be deemed to be treating, storing, disposing of, or other- wise managing hazardous wastes for the purposes of regulation under this subchapter, if- "(1) such facility- "(A) receives and burns only- "(i) household waste (from single and multiple dwell- ings, hotels, motels, and other residential sources), and "(ii) solid waste from commercial or industrial sources that does not contain hazardous waste identified or listed under this section,