No. 00-836
[…] "appears designed to thwart the will of the electorate . . .."  To the contrary, the will of the electorate

can only be determined by counting all votes as to which the clear intent of the voter can be

determined.  Given the problems clearly evident with machine vote tabulation in Broward County,

the Board determined that the manual recount was necessary to determine the true vote totals.

        Petitioner further argues that the efforts of the Broward County Canvassing Board were

"unrestrained by statutory guidance[.]" This allegation is simply not true.  Florida Statute

§101.5614(5) provides: "No vote shall be declared invalid or void if there is a clear indication of the

intent of the voter as determined by the canvassing board."  This statutory mandate guided all

decisions of the Broward County Canvassing Board.

        Petitioner also asserts that the act of manually recounting ballots, which requires handling

of the ballots, undermined the physical integrity of the ballots.  There is no evidence before this