The first phase runs from election day through the certification of the results of the election. It involves the reports of county canvassing boards to the Secretary of State and Elections Canvassing Commission, and the resolution by the county canvassing boards of any protests filed pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 102.166. This aspect of Florida's election law was before this Court in Bush v. Palm Beach County Canvassing Board, supra. The second, post-certification phase for resolution of election disputes is the election contest action created by the Legislature in Fla. Stat. § 102.168. That law provides that "the certification of election * * * of any person to office * * * may be contested in the circuit court by any unsuccessful candidate for such office * * * or by any elector qualified to vote in the election related to such candidacy." One of the grounds for contesting an election is the "rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of election." Section 102.168(3)(c).