No. 00-949
[…] counties vis a vis the heavily populated and overwhelmingly
     Democratic Broward and Palm Beach Counties, which underwent
     full manual recounts.  It also creates voter differentiation within
     Florida's largest county, Miami-Dade, where 139 heavily
     Democratic precincts underwent full manual recounts while the
     remaining 635 largely Republican precincts were to only have
     manual recounts of undervotes.

                                         20



objective criteria by which to conduct the recount raises serious
federal concerns:

       The majority quotes section 101.5614(5) for the
       proposition of settling how a county canvassing board
       should count a vote. The majority states that "[n]o
       vote shall be declared invalid or void if there is a
       clear indication of the intent of the voter as
       determined by the canvassing board." § 101.5614(5),
       Fla. Stat. (2000). Section 101.5614(5), however, is a
       statute that authorizes the creation of a duplicate
       ballot where a "ballot card . . . is damaged or
       defective so that it cannot properly be counted by the
       automatic tabulating equipment." There is no basis in
       this record that suggests that the approximately 9000
       ballots from Miami-Dade County were damaged or
       defective.

       Laying aside this problem and assuming the majority
       is correct that section 101.5614(5) correctly