No. 00-949
[…] assure finality of the State's determination if made
       pursuant to a state law in effect before the election, a
       legislative wish to take advantage of the "safe harbor"
       would counsel against any construction of the Election
       Code that Congress might deem to be a change in the
       law.

Id. at *3.  The Florida Supreme Court has not yet responded to this
Court's mandate. 

       B.      The Present Case ( Harris II)

       On November 27, 2000, Vice President Albert Gore, Jr. and
Joseph I. Lieberman (the "Gore Respondents") filed an election
contest under section 102.168(3)(c), Florida Statutes (2000), one
day after the newly-created conclusion of the protest period.  This
section provides that an unsuccessful candidate may contest an
election when there has been, among other things, a "rejection of a
number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the
result of the election."  (Emphasis added.)  After a two-day bench
trial, the trial court denied the Gore Respondents any relief and
entered a judgment in favor of the defendants.  The Gore
Respondents immediately appealed.   The intermediate district court