No. 00-949
[…] Additionally, states with
                                         10



discrimination.").

        10      See, e.g., Col. Rev. Stat. 10-10.5-102 (West 2000)
("Prior to any recount, the canvass board shall choose a precinct at
random and a test number of ballots on which to conduct a machine
count and a hand count of ballots.  The precinct chosen shall have
at least fifty ballots for the count.  If the results of the machine
count and the hand count are identical, then the recount shall be
conducted  in the same manner as the original ballot count."); Iowa
Code Ann. § 50.48 (West 2000) ("If an electronic tabulating system
was used to count the ballots, the recount board may request the
commissioner to retabulate the ballots using the electronic
tabulating system.  The same program used for tabulating the votes
on election day shall be used at the recount unless the program is
believed or known to be flawed"); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-119 (West
2000) ("The procedures for the recounting of ballots shall be the
same as those used for the counting of ballots on election day. . . . 
Counties counting ballots by using a vote counting device shall first
recount the ballots by use of the device.