No. 00-949
[…] in the Florida Election Code.  As noted by Chief Justice Wells in his
dissent below, there is no basis under the section 102.168 or any
other provision of the Election Code for a manual recount, let alone
a recount of only the so-called "undervotes," when there is no
justification other than voter error.    The Gore Respondents cite no
                                    4

instance in Florida election history when a manual recount was
conducted because of an allegation that the total number of
undervotes was greater than the margin of victory.5

       Section 102.168, Florida Statutes, imposes a burden on the
contestant to show, among other things, that "legal votes sufficient
in number to change or place in doubt the result of the election"
were rejected.  Fla. Stat. § 102.168(3)(c) (2000) (emphasis added). 


       4       See Harris II, at 41 (Wells, C.J. dissenting) ("My
succinct conclusion is that the majority's decision to return this case
to the circuit court for a count of the under-votes from either