It involves the reports of county canvassing boards to the Secretary of State and Elections Canvassing Commission, and the resolution by the county canvassing boards of any protests filed pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 102.166. This aspect of Florida's election law was before this Court in Palm Beach County Canvassing, supra, which sets out in more detail the factual background to this case. See id., Slip op. at 1-4. The second, post-certification phase for resolution of election disputes is the "election contest action" created by the Legislature in Fla. Stat. § 102.168. That law provides that "the certification of election * * * of any person to office * * * may be contested in the circuit court by any unsuccessful candidate for such office * * * or by any elector qualified to vote in the election related to such candidacy." One of the legislatively specified grounds for contesting any election is the "rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of election." Id. § 102.168(3)(c).