Therefore this protest provision is, in my view, essentially meaningless. Further, after the last county canvassing board has certified its election results, an unsuccessful candidate, an electo r qualified to vote in the election, or any taxpayer may bring a judicial contest of the election. Fla. Stat. § 102.168. The contest complaint must be filed within ten days after the last county canvassing board certifies the results of the election being contested, Fla. Stat. § 102.168(2), and must set forth the grounds on w hich the contest is made, Fla. Stat. § 102.168(3). Section 102.168(3)(c) establishes that a valid ground for contesting an election includes, "receipt of a number of illegal vo tes or rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election." As a remedy, the circuit judge is permitted to "fashion such orders as he or she deems necessary to en sure that each allegation in the com plaint is investigated, . . . to prevent or correct any alleged wrong , and to provide any relief appropriate under such circum stances."