year; "(ii) no State council shall receive less than $150,000 for each fiscal year; and "(iii) no State council shall receive less than such State council was allotted in the fiscal year 1990;"; and (9) by amending subsection (f)(1)(B) to read as follows: "(B) From the sums appropriated pursuant to section 3(c) for each fiscal year, the Secretary shall make grants of-- "(i) $60,000 to each of the State councils of the Virgin Islands and Guam; and "(ii) $25,000 to each of the State councils of American Samoa, Palau (until the Compact of Free Association with Palau takes effect pursuant to section 101(a) of Public Law 99-658), and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.". SEC. 113. STATE PLAN. Section 113 of the Act (20 U.S.C. 2323) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 113. STATE PLAN. "(a) In General.--(1)(A) Any State desiring to receive funds from its allotment for any fiscal year shall submit to the Secretary a State plan for a 3-year period, in the case of the initial plan, and a 2-year period thereafter, together with such annual revisions as the State board determines to be necessary. "(B) The planning periods required by subparagraph (A) shall be coterminous with the planning program periods required under section 104(a) of the Job Training Partnership Act.