However, sysops are limited in what they can do with their knowledge, if any, of the mail in storage. With some limited excep- tions, they may only disclose it to the sender or to the intended recipient. They are required to disclose it pursuant to court orders and subpoenas, but the ECPA gives particular instructions on how such are to be obtained. And the sysops *may*, with respect to stored communications, disclose the contents to a law enforcement agency if the contents were *inadvertently* obtained *and* appear to involve the commission of a crime. 18 USC 2702 (b)(6). The sysop also may disclose the contents of a communication "as may be necessarily incident to the rendition of the service or to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service." 18 USC 2702(b)(5). Deleting any mail that does not comply with the sysop's ideas of propriety or appropriateness is *not* specifically autho- rized.